ONE Championship Reveal First Official Rankings

ONE Championship has unveiled their first official athlete rankings, for select weight divisions across Mixed Martial Arts, Muay Thai and kickboxing.

ONE Championship CEO Chatri Sityodtong has said that he hopes the official rankings will bring more clarity and transparency to the promotion. 

“It is with great excitement that I announce the inaugural ONE Championship Official Rankings,” Chatri said. The rankings will bring more clarity and transparency for our athletes as they chase their dreams for a world championship title. Fans can also follow their favourite athletes and their journeys more closely as they climb or fall in the rankings.”

ONE Championship Rankings

An independent panel of top sports media and industry experts will determine the rankings after each event, based on criteria such as wins/losses, most recent performances, and quality of opponents.

ONE Independent Rankings Panel (as of April 27, 2020):

Tom Taylor – BJPenn.com
Stewart Fulton – MMA in Japan
Nicolas Atkin – South China Morning Post 
Ian Shutts – Lowkick MMA 
Santino Honasan – ABS-CBN
JM Siasat – GMA Network
Manabu Takashima – MMA Planet
Yuji Kitano – Abema TV Japan
James Goyder – AsianMMA.com 
Marcelo Alonso – Tatame Magazine 
Sazali Abdul Aziz – Straits Times
Worapath Arunpakdee – Thairath TV 
Poptorn Roongsamai – Champ Magazine
Wanlop Sawasdee – MGR Online
Adam Kayoom – Former Athlete
Ann Osman – Former Athlete
Rich Franklin – Former Athlete
Miesha Tate – Former Athlete

ONE Championship Official Rankings (as of April 27, 2020)

Strawweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Joshua Pacio
1. Yosuke Saruta
2. Yoshitaka Naito
3. Rene Catalan
4. Alex Silva
5. Lito Adiwang

Strawweight Kickboxing 
World Champion: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao
1. Astemir Borsov 
2. Wang Junguang 
3. Rocky Ogden 
4. Josh Tonna 
5. Daren Rolland 

Strawweight Muay Thai
World Champion: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao
1. Josh Tonna 
2. Rocky Ogden 
3. Daren Rolland 
4. Andy Howson 
5. Rui Botelho 

Flyweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Adriano Moraes
1. Demetrious Johnson
2. Danny Kingad
3. Kairat Akhmetov
4. Yuya Wakamatsu
5. Reece McLaren

Flyweight Kickboxing
World Champion: Ilias Ennahachi
1. Rodtang Jitmuangnon
2. Superlek Kiatmoo9
3. Walter Goncalves
4. Panpayak Jitmuangnon
5. Elias Mahmoudi 

Flyweight Muay Thai
World Champion: Rodtang Jitmuangnon
1. Panpayak Jitmuangnon 
2. Superlek Kiatmoo9 
3. Jonathan Haggerty 
4. Elias Mahmoudi 
5. Petchdam Petchyindee Academy 

Bantamweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Bibiano Fernandes
1. Kevin Belingon
2. Shoko Sato
3. Yusup Saadulaev
4. Shuya Kamikubo
5. Daichi Takenaka

Bantamweight Kickboxing
World Champion: Alaverdi Ramazanov 
1. Nong-O Gaiyanghadao 
2. Sangmanee Sathian MuayThai 
3. Zhang Chenglong 
4. Liam Harrison 
5. Rodlek P.K. Saenchaimuaythaigym 

Bantamweight Muay Thai
World Champion: Nong-O Gaiyanghadao
1. Sangmanee Sathian MuayThai 
2. Bobo Sacko 
3. Kulabdam Sor. Jor. Piek Uthai 
4. Alaverdi Ramazanov 
5. Muangthai P.K. Saenchaimuaythaigym

Featherweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Martin Nguyen
1. Christian Lee
2. Koyomi Matsushima
3. Thanh Le
4. Tetsuya Yamada 
5. Garry Tonon

Featherweight Kickboxing
World Champion: Vacant
1. Giorgio Petrosyan 
2. Superbon Banchamek
3. Tayfun Ozcan 
4. Samy Sana 
5. Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex 

Featherweight Muay Thai
World Champion: Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy
1. Superbon Banchamek
2. Jamal Yusupov 
3. Jo Nattawut
4. Samy Sana 
5. Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex 

Lightweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Christian Lee
1. Iuri Lapicus
2. Saygid Guseyn Arslanaliev
3. Pieter Buist
4. Timofey Nastyukhin
5. Shinya Aoki

Lightweight Kickboxing
World Champion: Regian Eersel
1. Nieky Holzken
2. Mustapha Haida
3. Anthony Njokuani
4. Andy Souwer
5. Elliot Compton

Women’s Atomweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Angela Lee
1. Denice Zamboanga
2. Meng Bo
3. Lin Heqin
4. Mei Yamaguchi
5. Gina Iniong

Women’s Atomweight Kickboxing 
World Champion: Janet Todd
1. Stamp Fairtex
2. Alma Juniku
3. Chuang Kai Ting
4. Anne Line Hogstad
5. Ekaterina Vandaryeva

Women’s Atomweight Muay Thai 
World Champion: Stamp Fairtex
1. Janet Todd 
2. Anne Line Hogstad 
3. Alma Juniku 
4. Ekaterina Vandaryeva 
5. Rudzma Abubakar 

Women’s Strawweight Mixed Martial Arts 
World Champion: Xiong Jing Nan
1. Tiffany Teo
2. Michelle Nicolini
3. Angela Lee
4. Ayaka Miura
5. Maira Mazar


*Rankings for other weight divisions will be introduced in the future.


See also:


Tagged: , ,

Leave comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!