UFC: Dana White Reveals Full Lineups For July’s Fight Island Cards
Dana White has confirmed the full line-up for all four events that will take place on Fight Island during July. Speaking to Megan Olivi for ESPN, the UFC president began by confirming the details of UFC 251, which will feature three title fights and will be headlined by Kamaru Usman defending his welterweight title against his Sanford MMA teammate, Gilbert Burns.
UFC 251: Usman vs Burns, July 11th
Main Card:
Kamaru Usman vs Gilbert Burns – Welterweight Championship
Alexander Volkanovski vs Max Holloway – Featherweight Championship
Petr Yan vs Jose Aldo – Bantamweight Championship
Jessica Andrade vs Rose Namajunas
Amanda Ribas vs Paige VanZant
Prelims:
Volkan Oezdemir vs Jiri Prochazka
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs Muslim Salikhov
Makwan Amirkhani vs Dan Henry
Leonardo Santos vs Roman Bogatov
Early Prelims:
Marcin Tybura vs Alexander Romanov
Raulian Paiva vs Zhalgas Zhumagulov
Karol Rosa vs Vanessa Melo
Martin Day vs Davey Grant
Will Jiri Prochazka Light Up The UFC Light Heavyweight Division?
Despite the excitement of watching three title fights, Dana revealed that he was extremely keen to watch Volkan Oezdemir welcome Jiri Prochazka to the UFC.
The UFC recently acquired Prochazka, the former RIZIN FF light heavyweight champion, who is riding a ten fight win streak.
UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs Ige, July 15th
Main Card:
Calvin Kattar vs Dan Ige
Frankie Edgar vs Pedro Munhoz
Carla Esparza vs Marina Rodriguez
Abdul Razak Alhassan vs Mounir Lazzez
Jared Gordon vs Chris Fishgold
Prelims:
Modestas Bukauskas vs Vinicius Moreira
Molly McCann vs Taila Santos
Ricardo Ramos vs Lerone Murphy
John Phillips vs Dusko Todorovic
Tim Elliott vs Ryan Benoit
Diana Belbita vs Liana Jojua
TBD vs TBD
UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs Benavidez 2, July 18th
Main Card:
Deiveson Figueiredo vs Joseph Benavidez – Flyweight Championship
Jack Hermansson vs Kelvin Gastelum
Marc Diakiese vs Rafael Fiziev
Ariane Lipski vs Luana Carolina
Alexandre Pantoja vs Askar Askarov
Prelims:
Roman Dolidze vs Khadis Ibragimov
Grant Dawson vs Nad Narimani
Joe Duffy vs Joel Alvarez
Brett Johns vs Montel Jackson
Tagir Ulanbekov vs Alexander Doskalchuk
Davi Ramos vs Arman Tsarukyan
Carlos Felipe vs Serghei Spivac
UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs Till, July 25th
The final event on Yas Island will be headline by a middleweight title eliminator bout between Robert Whittaker and Darren Till. The victor will be place himself in a strong position to challenge the winner of Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa, for the middleweight belt later this year.
Main Card:
Robert Whittaker vs Darren Till
‘Shogun’ Rua vs Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
Alex Oliveira vs Peter Sobotta
Fabricio Werdum vs Alexander Gustafsson
Danny Roberts vs Nicolas Dalby
Prelims:
Tom Aspinall vs Jake Collier
Justin Tafa vs Raphael Pessoa
Movsar Evloev vs Mike Grundy
Bethe Correia vs Pannie Kianzad
Nathaniel Wood vs Umar Nurmagomedov
Ramazan Emeev vs Shavkat Rakhmonov
TBD vs TBD
Which UFC Fight Island matchup excites you the most?
See also: