World MMA Awards Results

The World MMA Awards 2019 went down Wednesday night at the Pearl Concert Theater, in the Palms Casino Resort in Las Vegas.

The 11th annual World MMA Awards were hosted by Dolph Lundgren, best known by many as playing Ivan Drago in Rocky 4.

Fighter of the Year:

Khabib Nurmagomedov

Gegard Mousasi 

Dustin Poirier

Daniel Cormier (Winner)

Aung La Nsang


Female Fighter of the Year:

Valentina Shevchenko

Tatiana Suarez 

Jessica Andrade

Ilima-Lei Macfarlane

Amanda Nunes (Winner)


Breakthrough Fighter of the Year:

Thiago Santos

Israel Adesanya (Winner)

Anthony Smith

AJ McKee

Aaron Pico


International Fighter of the Year:

Khabib Nurmagomedov

Kamaru Usman

Israel Adesanya

Gegard Mousasi

Aung La Nsang (Winner)


Fight of the Year:

Robert Whittaker vs. Yoel Romero 2 – UFC 225

Thiago Santos vs. Jimi Manuwa – UFC 231

Douglas Lima vs. Rory Macdonald – Bellator 192

Dustin Poirier vs. Justin Gaethje – UFC Glendale

Tony Ferguson vs. Anthony Pettis – UFC 229 (Winner)


Knockout of the Year:

Jair Rodriguez vs. Chan Sung Jung – UFC Denver

Cris Cyborg vs. Amanda Nunes – UFC 232 (Winner)

Mandel Nallo vs. Carrington Banks – Bellator 207

Vitor Belfort vs. Lyoto Machida – UFC 224

Brian Ortega vs. Frankie Edgar – UFC 222


Submission of the Year:

Tyson Pedro vs. Saparbek Safarov – UFC 221

Donald Cerrone vs. Mike Perry – UFC Denver

Zabit Magomedsharipov vs. Brandon Davis – UFC 228 (Winner)

Aljamain Sterling vs. Cody Stamann – UFC 228

Ryan Hall vs. BJ Penn – UFC 232


Comeback of the Year:

Claudio Silva vs. Nordine Taleb – UFC Liverpool

Tony Ferguson – From Injury

Paul Craig vs. Magomed Ankalaev – UFC London

Derrick Lewis vs. Alexander Volkov – UFC 229

Angela Lee – Car Accident (Winner)


Upset of the Year:

Khalil Rountree Jr. vs. Gokhan Saki – UFC 226

Alexander Hernandez vs. Beneil Dariush – UFC 222

Ray Cooper vs. Jake Shields – PFL 3

Amanda Nunes vs. Cris Cyborg – UFC 232 (Winner)

Henry Cejudo vs. Demetrious Johnson – UFC 227


Coach of the Year:

Din Thomas

Firas Zahabi

Mike Brown (Winner)

Trevor Wittman

Javier Mendez


Gym of the Year:

Factory X?

City Kickboxing

?MMA Lab

ATT (Winner)

AKA


Referee of the Year:

Josh Rosenthal

Dan Miragliotta

Mike Beltran

Herb Dean (Winner)

Marc Goddard


Ringcard Girl of the Year:

Carly Baker

Jhenny Andrade (Winner)

Summer Daniels

Arianny Celeste

Mercedes Terrell


Leading Man:

Dana White (Winner)

Jeff Novitzky

Martin Lewandowski

Chatri Sityodtong

Scott Coker


Best Promotion:

Rizin

KSW

ONE Championship

Bellator

UFC (Winner)


Analyst of the Year:

Robin Black

Michael Bisping

Paul Felder

Daniel Cormier (Winner)

Dominick Cruz


MMA Media Source of the Year:

Sherdog

MMA Fighting (Winner)

MMA Junkie

Bloody Elbow

FloCombat 


MMA Journalist of the Year:

Chuck Mindenhall

John Morgan

Brett Okamoto

Ariel Helwani (Winner)

Karim Zidan


See also:

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: