Nominees Announced For 2019 World MMA Awards

The nominees have been announced for the 11th Annual World MMA Awards. The event will be held in Las Vegas, during the UFC International Fight Week in the first week of July.

The 2019 World MMA Awards nominees are:

Male Fighter of the Year:

Khabib Nurmagomedov

Gegard Mousasi

Dustin Poirier

Daniel Cormier

Aung La Nsang

Female Fighter of the Year:

Valentina Shevchenko

Tatiana Suarez

Jessica Andrade

Ilima-Lei Macfarlane

Amanda Nunes

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year:

Thiago Santos

Israel Adesanya

Anthony Smith

AJ McKee

Aaron Pico

International Fighter of the Year:

Khabib Nurmagomedov

Kamaru Usman

Israel Adesanya

Gegard Mousasi

Aung La Nsang?

Fight of the Year:

Robert Whittaker vs. Yoel Romero 2 – UFC 225

Thiago Santos vs. Jimi Manuwa – UFC 231

Douglas Lima vs. Rory Macdonald – Bellator 192

Dustin Poirier vs. Justin Gaethje – UFC Glendale

Tony Ferguson vs. Anthony Pettis – UFC 229

Knockout of the Year:

Yair Rodriguez vs. Chan Sung Jung – UFC Denver

Cris Cyborg vs. Amanda Nunes – UFC 232

Mandel Nallo vs. Carrington Banks – Bellator 207

Vitor Belfort vs. Lyoto Machida – UFC 224

Brian Ortega vs. Frankie Edgar – UFC 222

Submission of the Year:

Tyson Pedro vs. Saparbek Safarov – UFC 221

Donald Cerrone vs. Mike Perry – UFC Denver

Zabit Magomedsharipov vs. Brandon Davis – UFC 228

Aljamain Sterling vs. Cody Stamann – UFC 228

Ryan Hall vs. B.J. Penn – UFC 232

Comeback of the Year:

Claudio Silva vs. Nordine Taleb – UFC Liverpool

Tony Ferguson – Injury

Paul Craig vs. Magomed Ankalaev – UFC London

Derrick Lewis vs. Alexander Volkov – UFC 229

Angela Lee – Car accident

Upset of the Year:

Khalil Rountree Jr. vs. Gokhan Saki – UFC 226

Alexander Hernandez vs. Beneil Dariush – UFC 222

Ray Cooper vs. Jake Shields – PFL 3

Amanda Nunes vs. Cris Cyborg – UFC 232

Henry Cejudo vs. Demetrious Johnson – UFC 227

Coach of the Year:

Din Thomas

Firas Zahabi

Mike Brown

Trevor Wittman

Javier Mendez

Trainer of the Year:

Michelle Ingels 

Sam Calavitta

George Lockhart

Nick Curson 

Phil Daru

Gym of the Year:

Factory X?

City Kickboxing?

MMA Lab

ATT

AKA

Referee of the Year:

Josh Rosenthal

Dan Miragliotta

Mike Beltran

Herb Dean

Marc Goddard

Ring Girl of the Year:

Carly Baker

Jhenny Andrade

Summer Daniels

Arianny Celeste

Mercedes Terrell

Leading Man:

Dana White

Jeff Novitzky

Martin Lewandowski

Chatri Sityodtong

Scott Coker

Best Promotion:

Rizin

KSW

ONE Championship

Bellator

UFC 

Personality of the Year:

Jon Anik

Chael Sonnen

John McCarthy

Brendan Schaub

Joe Rogan

Analyst of the Year:

Robin Black

Michael Bisping

Paul Felder

Daniel Cormier

Dominick Cruz

Best MMA Programming:

The MMA Hour

JRE MMA Show

UFC Embedded

Dana White’s Contender Series

Anatomy of a Fighter

MMA Media Source of the Year:

Sherdog

MMA Fighting

MMA Junkie

Bloody Elbow

FloCombat 

MMA Journalist of the Year:

Chuck Mindenhall

John Morgan

Brett Okamoto

Ariel Helwani

Karim Zidan

MMA Clothing & Equipment Brand of the Year:

RVCA

Reebok

Hayabusa

Badboy

Venum

You can vote here.

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: