Bellator 234: Kharitonov vs Vassell Results

Two weeks on from Bellator 233, which went down in the US, Bellator travelled to the Middle East on Thursday night (local time) for Bellator 234. The 20 fight card went down at the Menora Mivtachim Arena in Tel Aviv, Israel and was broadcast via tape delay on Friday night (US time).

In the main event Linton Vassell defeated Sergei Kharitonov in a heavyweight contest, via a second round TKO. The co-main event saw Sidney Outlaw score a unanimous decision win over Roger Huerta. Elsewhere on the Bellator 234 card, Austin Vanderford extended his unbeaten record, by beating Grachik Bozinyan, via unanimous decision.

Full Results From Bellator 234: Kharitonov vs Vassell 

Main Card:

Heavyweight Bout: Linton Vassell (19-8, 1 NC) defeated Sergei Kharitonov (30-8, 2 NC) via TKO (strikes) at 3:15 of round 2

Lightweight Bout: Sidney Outlaw (14-3) defeated Roger Huerta (24-12-1, 1 NC) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Lightweight Bout: Aviv Gozali (4-0) defeated Zaka Fatullazade (14-9) submission (anaconda choke) at 0:56 of round 1

Welterweight Bout: Haim Gozali (12-6) defeated Artur Pronin (16-4) via submission (heel hook) at 4:12 of round 1

Middleweight Bout: Austin Vanderford (9-0) defeated Grachik Bozinyan (10-4) via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Prelims:

Featherweight Bout: Sinead Kavanagh (6-4) defeated Olga Rubin (6-2) via TKO (strikes) at 4:37 of round 2

Welterweight Bout: Robson Gracie Jr. (3-0) defeated Ameer Bashir (0-2) via submission (triangle choke) at 4:39 of round 1

Heavyweight Bout: Adam Keresh (4-0) defeated Vladimir Fedin (15-6, 1 NC) via TKO (strikes) at 3:29 of round 1

Welterweight Bout: Shimon Smotritsky (6-0) defeated Illia Hladkii (3-1) via TKO (strikes) at 2:10 of round 1

Lightweight Bout: Vuqar Keramov (14-3) defeated Gustavo Wurlitzer (22-24, 1 NC) via KO (strike) at 1:29 of round 1

157-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Kirill Medvedovsky (12-7) defeated Akhmed Fararzha (6-2) via submission (guillotine) at 0:46 of round 2

Bantamweight Bout: Raz Bring (5-2) defeated Naziri Daniliuk (2-2, 1 NC) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 29-28)

Lightweight Bout: Mikail Dulgher (4-1) defeated Ofir Leibel (0-1) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bantamweight Bout: Ron Becker (4-2) defeated Artem Kazartsev (0-2) via TKO (strikes) at 2:57 of round 1

Bantamweight Bout: Ben Cohen (1-0) defeated Maksym Tkachuk (0-1) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 3:19 of round 1

Light Heavyweight Bout: Eli Aronov (4-0) defeated Sari Hleihil (2-4) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 28-27)

Flyweight Bout: Itay Lipszyc (1-0) defeated Itzik Yakobov (0-1) via submission (straight ankle lock) at 2:51 of round 1

220-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Noam Voldman (1-5) defeated Nisim Rozalis (0-2) via split decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

Featherweight Bout: Itay Tratner (1-0-1) vs. Elias Mamadov (1-1-1, 1 NC) ends in a split draw (28-27, 28-29, 28-28)

Welterweight Bout: Tomer Maslis (1-0) defeated David Malka (0-1) via TKO (strikes) at 1:32 of round 3

*The preliminary welterweight bout between Nika Ben Tuashy (2-0) and Rafael Aronov (1-3) was cancelled, due to injury to Tuashy.


See also:


Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
%d bloggers like this: