UFC: Dana White Reveals Full Lineups For July’s Fight Island Cards

Dana White has confirmed the full line-up for all four events that will take place on Fight Island during July. Speaking to Megan Olivi for ESPN, the UFC president began by confirming the details of UFC 251, which will feature three title fights and will be headlined by Kamaru Usman defending his welterweight title against his Sanford MMA teammate, Gilbert Burns.

UFC 251: Usman vs Burns, July 11th

Main Card:

Kamaru Usman vs Gilbert Burns – Welterweight Championship

Alexander Volkanovski vs Max Holloway – Featherweight Championship

Petr Yan vs Jose Aldo – Bantamweight Championship

Jessica Andrade vs Rose Namajunas

Amanda Ribas vs Paige VanZant

Prelims:

Volkan Oezdemir vs Jiri Prochazka

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs Muslim Salikhov

Makwan Amirkhani vs Dan Henry

Leonardo Santos vs Roman Bogatov  

Early Prelims:

Marcin Tybura vs Alexander Romanov

Raulian Paiva vs Zhalgas Zhumagulov

Karol Rosa vs Vanessa Melo

Martin Day vs Davey Grant

Will Jiri Prochazka Light Up The UFC Light Heavyweight Division?

Despite the excitement of watching three title fights, Dana revealed that he was extremely keen to watch Volkan Oezdemir welcome Jiri Prochazka to the UFC.

The UFC recently acquired Prochazka, the former RIZIN FF light heavyweight champion, who is riding a ten fight win streak.


UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs Ige, July 15th

Main Card:

Calvin Kattar vs Dan Ige

Frankie Edgar vs Pedro Munhoz

Carla Esparza vs Marina Rodriguez

Abdul Razak Alhassan vs Mounir Lazzez

Jared Gordon vs Chris Fishgold

Prelims:

Modestas Bukauskas vs Vinicius Moreira

Molly McCann vs Taila Santos

Ricardo Ramos vs Lerone Murphy

John Phillips vs Dusko Todorovic

Tim Elliott vs Ryan Benoit

Diana Belbita vs Liana Jojua

TBD vs TBD


UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs Benavidez 2, July 18th

Main Card:

Deiveson Figueiredo vs Joseph Benavidez – Flyweight Championship

Jack Hermansson vs Kelvin Gastelum

Marc Diakiese vs Rafael Fiziev

Ariane Lipski vs Luana Carolina

Alexandre Pantoja vs Askar Askarov

Prelims:

Roman Dolidze vs Khadis Ibragimov

Grant Dawson vs Nad Narimani

Joe Duffy vs Joel Alvarez

Brett Johns vs Montel Jackson

Tagir Ulanbekov vs Alexander Doskalchuk

Davi Ramos vs Arman Tsarukyan

Carlos Felipe vs Serghei Spivac


UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs Till, July 25th

The final event on Yas Island will be headline by a middleweight title eliminator bout between Robert Whittaker and Darren Till. The victor will be place himself in a strong position to challenge the winner of Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa, for the middleweight belt later this year.

Main Card:

Robert Whittaker vs Darren Till

‘Shogun’ Rua vs Antonio Rogerio Nogueira

Alex Oliveira vs Peter Sobotta     

Fabricio Werdum vs Alexander Gustafsson

Danny Roberts vs Nicolas Dalby

Prelims:

Tom Aspinall vs Jake Collier

Justin Tafa vs Raphael Pessoa

Movsar Evloev vs Mike Grundy

Bethe Correia vs Pannie Kianzad

Nathaniel Wood vs Umar Nurmagomedov

Ramazan Emeev vs Shavkat Rakhmonov

TBD vs TBD

Which UFC Fight Island matchup excites you the most?

See also:

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!